Numerical analysis based on hyperfunction theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ogata Hidenori  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50242037)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords佐藤超函数 / 複素関数論 / 解析関数 / 数値積分 / 積分方程式 / Fourier変換 / 複素解析関数 / Hadamardの有限部分 / 第2種Fredholm型積分方程式 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperfunction theory is a theory of generalized functions which is based on complex function theory. Hyperfunction theory expresses singular functions, which is difficult to treat with in numerical computations, by analytic functions, and, therefore, it is expected to be applicable to numerical computations.
In this study, we dealt with numerical integration, integral equation and Fourier transform. We proposed a numerical integration method which gives desired integrals via complex integrations. We found that it converges exponentially and is efficient especially for integrals with power singularities. Numerical solution for integral equations is an application of this numerical integration method. Besides, we proposed a numerical method for Fourier transform by the analytic continuation of a complex analytic function given by Fourier-Laplace transform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
佐藤超函数論は当初、純粋数学における理論であった.同理論を応用数学分野に応用するという研究はあまりなされておらず.その意味で、佐藤超函数論を数値解析分野に応用するという本研究は画期的なものである.そして,佐藤超函数論が純粋数学における一分野にとどまるだけでなく,実用面においても十分役に立つものであることが示された.そして,数値解析の分野においても,佐藤超函数論という数学の一分野から新たな数値計算の道具がもたらされたと言える.
数学においては,当初は純粋な数学的興味から考え出された概念が,後に実学においても有用であることが示された例がいくつもある.本研究もその一つと言えよう.