Study on duality theory in set-valued programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Daishi  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (40284020)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集合値最適化 / 線形スカラー化 / 凸関数 / 拡張凸関数 / 双対理論 / 制約想定 / 集合値計画法 / 埋め込み空間 / 集合値写像 / 埋め込み / 拡張凸性 / 解の特徴付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Set-valued optimization problem is a problem to find a set from a family of sets. In this study, we researched theory and methods to find a solution. In particular, we obtained duality results and linear scalarization for this problem. These result nots are not only generalizations of the ordinary mathematical optimization problems and multi-objective optimization problems, but also as a new approach to related fields of various optimization theories such as game theory and mathematical economics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な特色は、双対問題を具体的に記述できることである。このことで、これまでに容易に表現出来なかった問題が扱いやすくなる。集合値最適化問題が関連する学問範囲は広く、集合値解析、非線形解析、ベクトル値解析、凸解析、最適化理論、ゲーム理論、ファイナンス等の関連分野への影響力を持つため、国内外を問わず多くの研究者から注目されている研究分野である。従って本研究の発展は関連分野に対しても大きな影響を与え、相乗的に研究が進化・発展すると予想される。