New picture of high-energy astronomical phenomena with turbulence acceleration of particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asano Katsuaki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (80399279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺木 悠人  旭川工業高等専門学校, 一般理数科, 講師 (40733093)
Research Collaborator Hayashida Masaaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粒子加速 / 乱流 / ガンマ線バースト / 活動銀河核ジェット / ブレーザー / パルサー星雲 / 非熱的放射 / プラズマ乱流 / 理論天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The standard model of the particle acceleration in high-energy objects is the shock acceleration process. However, we propose a new model, the turbulence acceleration model, which agrees with the observed photon spectra of blazars and so on. We find that the most preferable model is the hard-sphere acceleration, in which the acceleration timescale is independent of particle energy. We also show that the hard-sphere acceleration is realized by large-scale turbulence via tes particle simulations in MHD waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の衝撃波加速モデルでは、粒子のエネルギー分布をうまく説明できなかった。これに代わって近年活発に議論されている磁気再結合モデルは、強い磁場が要求される。しかし、観測は弱い磁場を示唆していた。我々の乱流モデルは、弱い磁場と高エネルギー粒子の分布を自然に両立させることに成功した。宇宙での粒子加速の描像を大きく変更するものである。このモデルを第一原理的なシミュレーションで実証したことも意義深い。