Making a 3-dimensional distribution map of black holes in the Milky Way Galaxy and the real-time detection of tidal disruption events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NEGORO Hitoshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30300891)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブラックホール / X線新星 / X線連星 / 突発天体 / 全天X線監視装置 MAXI / 国際宇宙ステーション / 中性子星 / 全天X線監視装置 MAXI / X線新星 / 新天体 / 降着円盤 / MAXI / X線観測 / X線天文学 / 潮汐破壊 / 宇宙ステーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seven (or eight) transient black hole X-ray binaries, so-called X-ray novae, were newly discovered by the MAXI/GSC Nova-Alert System of the Monitor of All-sky X-ray Image, MAXI. This number is the world record for this research period. My collaborators and I revealed the nature of these new transients. The spatial distribution of these newly discovered low-mass X-ray binaries with black holes and neutron stars in our galaxy strongly suggests that an unexpected large number of silent black holes and neutron stars are present above the galactic disk. On the other hand, no tidal disruption event was found for this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の銀河で発見されてきた多くのブラックホールは、太陽より軽い主系列星との連星系で、その相手方の星から大量のガスが一時的にブラックホールに降り注ぐことにより主にX線領域で突然輝く。それらのブラックホールはその重さから重力ポテンシャルが最も深い銀河面上に数多く存在することが、観測と理論から示されてきた。しかし、全天X線監視装置 MAXI による観測から、銀河面から離れたブラックホールや中性子星連星系が多く発見された。これらの発見により、ブラックホール連星系に関する研究が多方面で進んだだけなく、恒星と連星系の進化に関する新たな知見が得られつつある。