Probing the hidden symmetries of supersymmetric gauge theories by the localization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okuda Takuya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (90595646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超対称局所化 / 't Hooft 演算子 / モノポール演算子 / 超対称ゲージ理論 / エンタングルメント・エントロピー / バルク・エッジ対応 / 共形場理論 / トポロジカルな場の理論 / 素粒子論 / 数理物理 / Janus インターフェース / SPT相 / チャーン・サイモンズ理論 / 素粒子(理論)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I'm an expert on the supersymmetric localization method that allows one to evaluate the path integral exactly. In particular I've been driving progress on the quantitative understanding of the 't Hooft operators that are defined by the monopole boundary condition on the gauge field. In this research I continued this investigation and obtained results on the 't Hooft operators and the analogous monopole operators, uncovering the hidden symmetries generated by the operators in the supersymmetric gauge theories. I also used other techniques such as brane engineering, AdS/CFT, and the bulk-edge correspondence between a topological phase and a CFT to reveal the physical properties of various objects, including interfaces, vortex operators, and lens pace partition functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は超対称局所化を用いる研究のパイオニアかつエキスパートである。本研究でもアメリカやヨーロッパのグループと協力・競争しながら最先端の知見を生み出した。理論物理学で日本の存在感を高め、また数学へのインパクトも与える成果だと自負している。インターフェースや渦演算子など、ディフェクトの局所化法による解析でオリジナルな成果を得た。さらに渦演算子やレンズ空間分配関数の研究では物性物理での考え方を応用しており、学際的な研究成果である。フランスを代表する数理物理学研究所であるIHESでのスクールや海外の大学の集中講義で講師を務め、国際アカデミアの教育活動に貢献した。