Path-integral on Lefschetz thimbles and simulation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kikukawa Yoshio  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20252421)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords格子ゲージ理論 / 符号問題 / 経路積分 / Lefschetz thimble / GWS模型 / Schwinger-Keldysh 形式 / Schwinger-Keldysh形式 / カイラルゲージ理論 / the Standard Model / SO(10) GUT model / 格子カイラルゲージ理論 / 素粒子論 / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lattice gauge theory of Glashow-Weinberg-Salam model has a complex action because the electroweak interaction is chiral. It suffers from the so-called sign-problem, and the state-of-art Monte Carlo simulation method does not apply to it. We formulated and developed a Hybrid Monte Carlo method on Lefschetz thimbles to overcome this difficulty. We also developed the Schwinger-Keldysh formalism of lattice gauge theory and studied its Lefschetz-thimble-structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子標準模型は,自然界に存在する素粒子の基本相互作用を記述し,高エネルギー素粒子実験によって精密に検証されてきた.この標準模型の量子ダイナミクスを詳細に解析し,その性質を精密に予言することは素粒子理論研究の大きな課題である.素粒子標準模型の格子ゲージ理論の定式化とそのシミュレーション法の開発は,この目的を遂行するための強力な手法を与えることになる.