Physics beyond the Standard Model via photon-photon collision processes at the LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Cho Gi-Chol  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10323859)
Research Collaborator KONO Takanori
MAWATARI Kentarou
HAYAMI Kana
YONEMURA Miki
ABE Sachiho
HIIRO Fumina
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコライダー実験 / レプトン・フレーバーの破れ / 暗黒物質 / 大統一理論 / スピン1媒介粒子 / ダークフォトン / 前方検出器 / 超対称大統一模型 / ゲージ結合定数の統一 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied phenomenology of physics beyond the Standard Model at present and future collider experiments such as the LHC or the ILC (International Linear Collider). First, we investigated possibilities of production of the fermionic dark matter from decay of the spin 1-mediator in a certain dark sector scenario via photon-proton collision at the LHC using the forward detector. Second, on the lepton flavor violation which is a typical phenomena of physics beyond the SM, we studied the four-Fermi contact interaction as a low-energy effective theory which describes physics processes mediated by heavy particles. We discussed possibilities to search for LFV processes at future e+ e- linear collider. Third, we studied a few scenarios which explain the origin of dark matter, and examined phenomenological consequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で示した電子・陽電子コライダー実験におけるレプトン・フレーバーの破れ(LFV)の探索可能性は、将来実験として検討されている国際リニアコライダー実験(ILC実験)で期待される新物理探索の可能性を示したものである。LFVの探索は現在進行中であるBell-II実験でも行われるが、同実験のLFV探索感度とILCを比較し、一部のLFV結合定数に対する感度はILCの方が高いことを示した。これにより、ILC実験の物理的意義の一つが明らかにされた。また、LHCで設置が検討されている前方検出器の有用性を検討する上で、本研究で行われた光子・陽子衝突過程における新物理探索は一定の意義を持つものである。