Nonperturbative QCD dynamics in muon anomalous magnetic moment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Masashi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20270556)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミュー粒子 / 異常磁気モーメント / QCD / 格子ゲージ理論 / 数値シミュレーション / ミュー粒子異常磁気能率 / ミュー粒子の異常磁気能率 / 光-光散乱振幅 / 異常磁気能率 / 光光散乱 / 光-光産卵振幅 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anomalous magnetic dipole moment of the muon, so called the muon g-2, is one of the quantities that can be predicted from any renormalizable model of elementary particles, such as the Standard Model. In the Standard Model, proton and all other nucleons are described by QCD including quarks and gluons, the gauge theory of strong interactions. In order to realize accurate comparison between theory and experiment of muon g-2, it is indispensable to understand the effect of QCD on muon g-2 qualitatively. This research presents the first result for the QCD effect which requires purely theoretical analysis by the numerical simulation. This helps to remove the theoretical uncertainty whose size has not been known in the theoretical prediction on the muon g-2 from the Standard Model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミュー粒子異常磁気能率(muon g-2)の実験による測定値と既知の素粒子構造による理論値の間には「ずれ」が窺われる。
理論値はQCD(陽子などの原子核を形成する力の理論)が光-光散乱振幅を介してmuon g-2に及ぼす効果(HLbLの寄与)を含む。QCDのモデル計算でしか計算できなかったHLbLの寄与の大きさはずれと同程度であるため、ずれが新素粒子構造の存在に由来する点を断定できなかった。
本研究はQCDによるHLbLの寄与の理解を世界に先駆けて実現してこの難点を解決した。改定後の理論値は2021年に発表されたmuon g-2の次世代実験の測定値と比較され、未知の素粒子構造の存在を示唆した。