Theoretical study of physics beyond the standard model probed from flavor physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tobe Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20451510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフレーバー物理 / 素粒子標準模型を超える理論 / タウ粒子崩壊 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied an muon anomalous magnetic moment (muon g-2) and B-meson decay (B→D(*)τν), where the discrepancies between the standard model predictions and the measured values (anomalies) have been reported, within a framework of a two Higgs doublet model. We found that the μーτ flavor violating interaction in the 2HDM can accommodate both an anomalous Higgs boson decay h→μτ and the anomaly of the muon g-2. We also found that it is difficult to explain the current anomaly in B→D(*)τν within the 2HDM, and the even small discrepancy in the 2HDM suggests the interesting new particle productions and decays at the LHC experiment, which can be very different from the standard model phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、μ粒子異常磁気能率やB中間子崩壊で指摘されている標準模型との食い違い(アノマリー)を標準模型を超えた理論で説明できるか、またその場合は(特にLHC実験の)他の現象でどのような予言があるのかを調べたものである。本研究により、現在行われているLHC実験などでどのような探索をすればこのようなアノマリーを説明できる新物理が検証できるかを明らかにした。このようなアノマリーが本当だったら標準模型を超えた理論はどのようなものであるか、の一端が明らかになっただけでなく、またそれを探索する実験研究にとっても、どのような探索が有効か、が明らかになり、将来の理論実験研究に示唆を与えることが出来た。