Road toward the next standard model explored with muon precision physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2017-2018)
Kagawa National College of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Daisuke  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (40583555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミューオン / 異常磁気能率 / 素粒子の標準模型 / 強い相互作用 / 標準模型を超える物理 / 素粒子論 / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reevaluated the hadronic leading-order contribution to the muon g-2, which has the largest uncertainty in the Standard Model prediction for the muon g-2. Compared to our previous analysis, we have included new input data, have reevaluated the uncertainties associated with radiative corrections to the hadronic data, and have improved the way to combine various hadronic data. Our main conclusion is that there is a 3.7 sigma discrepancy between the experimental value of the muon g-2 and the Standard Model prediction, which may be a hint of new physics beyond the Standard Model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子の標準模型を超える新物理が存在するかどうかは素粒子物理学において大きな問題である。我々の得た結果はミューオンの異常磁気能率について標準模型の予言する値と実験値とがあまりよく一致しないことを意味しており、これによって標準模型を超える新物理が存在する可能性はさらに高まったと言える。