Hyperons in Holographic QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Shigeki  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80362408)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsホログラフィックQCD / 超弦理論 / 場の量子論 / ホログラフィック双対 / QCD / バリオン / 弦理論 / Dブレイン / 超重力理論 / holographic QCD / Chern-Simons 項 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed frameworks to analyze properties of hadrons, which are particles that interact by the strong interaction such as protons and neutrons, based on so-called "holographic QCD", which enables us to study hadrons using superstring theory. In particular, we solved some long-standing problems concerned with baryons in the cases with 3 or more flavors and established a way to analyze baryons unambiguously for arbitrary number of flavors. We also proposed a new framework to analyze excited baryons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、原子核を構成する陽子・中性子の仲間であるバリオンの性質を超弦理論を用いて解析するための枠組みが整備され、特にストレンジクォークを含むバリオン(ハイペロン)やバリオンが励起した状態の性質を矛盾なく解析することが可能となった。これはクォークを用いたモデルや、量子色力学に基づく数値解析とは全く異なる新しい解析方法を提供するため、学術的に大変興味深い。また、バリオンの研究は、この世に存在するあらゆる物質の成り立ちの解明に通じるものであり、将来的には工学的な応用もありうる。