Sutudy on Schroedinger Functional method for Moebius domain wall fermion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kenichi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60334041)
Research Collaborator Murakami Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords格子場の量子論 / 摂動計算 / くりこみ処方 / シュレーディンガー汎関数法 / 格子カイラル対称性 / 素粒子論 / 格子QCD / 数値計算 / 繰り込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schroedinger functional (SF) method is one of non-perturbative scheme for lattice quantum field theories, and has been successfully applied to lattice QCD. Recently the domain wall fermion (DWF) having lattice chiral symmetry has became widely used in lattice QCD simulations, and the non-perturbative renormalization for DWF is required. In this study project, we aimed to construct the SF method for the Moebius DWF, which has a better lattice chiral symmetry. We have successfully constructed the valid temporal boundary condition required for the SF method with the Moebius DWF. With this boundary condition, we have computed the one-loop beta function (renormalized coupling) with the Moebius DWF, and observed the consistency to the known one-loop beta function (renormalized coupling).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
格子QCD計算を用いて陽子・中性子・原子核の性質をクォーク・グルーオンという素粒子で記述できる。近年、世界的に格子QCDを用いて原子核の性質を理解しようとしている。メビウスドメインウォールフェルミオン(メビウスDWF)は格子カイラル対称性を持つため、陽子・中性子・原子核をより良く理解できると考えられる。格子QCD計算ではくりこみを行う必要があるが非摂動計算のためのくりこみが必要である。シュレディンガー汎関数(SF)法は非摂動くりこみできるがメビウスDWFへの(SF)法の適用法がまだなかった。本研究成果によりSF法の適用方法が解明したので格子QCD計算で良い精度での計算ができるようになった。