Novel quantum space-time on curved Dirac materials and relativistic quantum many-body characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Kazuki  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (60435469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 尚和  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40302385)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高次元トポロジカル系 / 高次元非可換幾何 / ディラック物質 / スクィーズド状態 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 量子ホール効果 / スカーム型非線形シグマ模型 / スカーム模型 / ランダウ模型 / 磁場中の物理 / 非可換幾何 / 位相的ソリトン / 量子光学 / 相対論的ランダウ模型 / ワイル半金属 / 量子異常 / 指数定理 / グラフェン量子ホール効果 / 素粒子論 / 物性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated quantum properties of the quantum many-body system on Dirac materials using analytic and nunmerical methods. An important relativistic effect in the quantum many-body system was unveiled in the present study. The relativistic effect acts to the quantum many-body physics in magnetic field as the `parity quantum anomaly’and we pointed out that the parity anomaly brings instability to the Laughlin's many-body ground state. I also investigated the `relativistic’ non-commutative geometry in the context of the Dirac materials imposed on a magnetic field. In this process, a pure quantum geometry that does not have its classical counterpart was newly discovered. I also applied the obtained results to general constructions of the squeezed states in quantum optics and topological solitons in higher dimensions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において古典的対応物を持たない量子時空が初めて明らかになったことは、素粒子論や数理物理において今後の発展が期待できる成果と考えている。また量子時空の数学が物質系で実現することは、単に机上の研究でなく実際の物理系と密接に関係していることを意味しており特別な学術的意義がある。更にグラフェンに代表されるディラック物質と呼ばれる相対論的な分散を有する物質系はその伝導性の高さやトポロジー的観点から工学的な応用が期待されている。本研究成果である量子多体系における相対論的な特異効果は、これら社会に還元効果の高い物質の性質を一部明らかにしたといえる。