Project/Area Number |
16K05335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute (2018-2019) Kagawa National College of Technology (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroki Tsunehide 豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40442959)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 超弦理論 / resurgence / 行列模型 / インスタントン / 摂動展開 / 超対称性の破れ / 超対称性 / ランダム行列 / 摂動級数 / 弦理論 / 素粒子論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a supersymmetric matrix model we had proposed as nonperturbative formulation of superstring theory in lower dimensions, we have derived a one-point function of a non-supersymmetric operator at the all order in perturbative expansion with respect to a string coupling constant. This result makes it manifest that this matrix model indeed formulates a superstring theory. We further deduce both ambiguities in detail in the higher perturbative series and the one-point function in instanton background. We confirm that they cancel each other and hence resurgence holds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
弦理論が現実世界を再現するにはその高い対称性がいかに破れるかを明確にする必要がある。特に弦理論に必須である超対称性は現実世界では実現されておらず、その破れを調べることは重要である。先行研究において、低次元の超対称性を持つ超弦理論は行列によって記述でき、その行列のある配位(インスタントン)が超対称性を破る自由度となっていることを同定したが、本研究では、それが高次摂動級数と直接結びついていることが明らかになった。また、resurgenceという数学的なアイディアが実際に超弦理論において成立しており、かつそれが超対称性の破れという物理的な非摂動的現象と関連していることが明らかになった。