Time dependence of dark energy and microscopic theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Yoshihisa  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, シニアフェロー (10195258)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsslow roll inflation / random walk / slow rolling inflation / Fokker Planck equation / entangled entropy / inflaton potentia / de Sitter entropy / conformal zeromode / Fokker-Planck equation / UV complete spacetime / inflationary spacetime / de Sitter duality / ダークエネルギーの時間依存性 / 微視的理論 / 量子重力 / コンフォーマル不変性 / 赤外発散の足しあげ / Fokker-Planck方程式 / ダークエネルギー / 時間依存性 / リュービル模型 / von Neumann エントロピー / ベータ関数 / Liouville action / 2d de Sitter space / a slow roll inflation / cosmological constant / super horizon modes / von-Neumann entropy / correlation functions / single field inflation / non-Gaussianity / IR logarithmic effects / shift symmetry breaking / a linear potential / 非平衡系における対称性の破れ / 赤外紫外混合効果 / 赤外量子効果 / 量子重力理論の微視的理解 / 結合定数の時間変化の相対速度 / 非平衡系 / 対称性の破れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The scale invariance of the universe is slightly broken by slow roll parameters. It is likely the inflation is dual to the random walk. We investigate the distribution function of the conformal zeromode. We identify de Sitter entropy S with the distribution entropy of the conformal zeromode ρ(ω). We have collected convincing support on our postulate. The semiclassical evidence is that the both are given by the gravitational coupling 1/g = log N/2 where g = GN H2/π and N is the e-folding number. We show the renormalized distribution function obeys gravitational Fokker-Planck equation (GFP) and Langevin equations . Under the Gaussian approximation, they boil down to a simple first order partial differential equation. The identical equation is derived by the thermodynamic arguments in the inflationary space-time. GFP deter- mines the evolution of de Sitter entropy of the universe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフレーション理論は、ブラウン運動におけるランダムウォークと双対な関係にあります。de Sitter エントロピー S は、計量の共形ゼロモード ρ(t、ω) の分布エントロピーと同定できます。 半古典的には、双方とも重力結合 分布関数は、フォッカー・プランク方程式 (GFP) とランジュバン方程式に従います。 ガウス近似では、これらは簡単な一次偏微分方程式に要約されます。 同一の方程式は、インフレーション時空における熱力学によって導出されます。inflatonと計量の共形ゼロモードを同一視することによって、ds双対性が明白となる。