High-precision calculation of the electron anomalous magnetic moment based on the quantum electrodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NIO Makiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80283927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子電磁気学 / 異常磁気能率 / 電子 / ミュオン / QED / 電子異常磁気能率 / 微細構造定数 / ミューオン / ファインマン図 / 数値積分 / 素粒子論 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The g factor, which represents the magnitude of the magnetic moment of a single electron, is calculated based on the quantum electrodynamics (QED). The value of the electron g-2 represents fluctuations of the vacuum, and the prediction can be obtained with high precision by using the perturbation theory of QED.
The most important result of the project is that we performed the comparison of the tenth-order term we calculated before with the result of another group published in 2019; we have even confirmed that the difference between the two answers is a latent bias in the numerical integration calculation, but its correct value has not yet been determined. This will be the subject of future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の物理学では、物質のミクロでの究極の姿が素粒子である。そして素粒子間の相互作用により、観測される素粒子の性質が発現する。電子の持つ磁気の大きさを示すg因子もその一つだ。電子は、質量が最も軽い荷電レプトンであるため、電子g-2の精密測定が可能で、0.1ppbの精度で決定されており、さらに一桁以上の改良が計画されている。
本研究では、この電子g-2を理論で計算して同等以上の精度を達成しようとするものだ。摂動計算の高次項の確定には10年単位の時間がかかるが、検証の新手法を確立し実施したことで、摂動10次項の確定へと一歩近づいた。これにより、実験と理論の更なる高精度でのテストを実現に導いた。