Study of cluster resonances probed by monopole and dipole transitions, and its application to Carbon burning process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Masaaki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50402813)
Research Collaborator Chiba Yohei
Taniguchi Yasutaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクラスター / 元素合成 / 不安定核 / クラスター共鳴 / アイソスカラー単極遷移 / アイソスカラー双極遷移 / 単極遷移 / 炭素燃焼過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two major achievements.We have developed and improved antisymmetrized molecular dynamics to describe cluster resonances. We also developed a new theoretical method to evaluate the cluster decay widths. These developments enabled the quantitative study of cluster resonances based on full microscopic nuclear model.Using above mentioned theoretical models, we have shown the properties of C+C and C+O resonances and compared with the existing experimental data. We also showed the linear-chain states in Carbon isotopes and compared with the experiments to establish the linear-chain formation in Carbon isotopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が研究対象とするC+C共鳴やC+O共鳴は、赤色巨星や超新星爆発での元素合成に深く関与しており、その性質解明は、我々の身の回りにある元素の起源を探ることにつながる。従来は、こうした共鳴の性質を調べることは、極めて困難であったが、本研究はその定量的記述を始めて可能にしたものとして学術的意義がある。また、同じ理論手法を用いることで、50年以上も未解決であった直鎖クラスター状態の問題に対して、肯定的解答を示したことも重要な成果である。