A touchstone of nuclear structure theories: Versatile study on Zr-region nuclei via microscopic theories
Project/Area Number |
16K05342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakada Hitoshi 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (80221448)
Research Collaborator |
MIYAHARA Satoshi
TSUKIOKA Yo
TAKAHASHI Masaki
TAKAYAMA Keisuke
SUZUKI Yuka
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 平均場近似 / 軸対称変形 / テンソル力 / 3体スピン・軌道力 / 対相関 / 中性子ハロー / RPA / 対称エネルギー / 3体LS力 / 拘束条件付きHartree-Fock計算 / High-j軌道 / 準粒子RPA / 原子核の変形 / 平均場理論 / 南部・ゴールドストーンモード / 理論核物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As changing their shapes depending on neutron numbers, the Zr-region nuclei can be a touchstone of nuclear structure theories. Mainly by implementing the self-consistent mean-field calculations, it has been shown that the observed shape evolution of the Zr nuclei from mass number 80 to 110 can be reproduced with the semi-realistic nucleonic interaction, and prediction on shape evolution up to around 120 has been given. Roles of tensor interaction in the shape evolution has been investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
核子間相互作用のレベルからの原子核構造の微視的理解が深まり,自己無撞着平均場理論に基づく数値計算による今後の一層精密な記述の進展が期待できる。将来的には,中性子星の構造や超新星爆発・中性子星合体時の元素合成,また核分裂・核融合を含む地上の核反応に対するより信頼性の高い記述に繋がる可能性がある。