Accurate studies of the meson properties in the nuclear medium and symmetry of the strong interaction
Project/Area Number |
16K05355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 中間子原子 / 中間子原子核 / 強い相互作用 / パイ中間子 / イータ中間子 / K 中間子 / π中間子 / η中間子 / η(958)中間子 / 原子核(理論) / ハドロン物理学 / 中間子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present project is to investigate the meson properties in the nucleus as accurately as possible and to deduce the new information on the strong interaction symmetry at finite density from them. In this project, we made collaborations for researches on deeply bound pionic atoms at RIKEN, eta and eta(958) mesic nucleus at COSY and GSI in Germany, and kaonic nucleus at JPARC, and we obtained new information on properties of each meson. Based on the new information, we are trying to deepen our understandings of the strong interaction symmetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
強い相互作用の研究は、湯川博士のπ中間子理論、南部博士の自発的対称性の破れの概念の導入によって発展してきた。本研究は、強い相互作用のカイラル対称性が真空中では自発的に破れているが原子核中では部分的に回復する事を実証するという点で学術的に意義がある。さらに、有限なクォーク質量による明からさまなカイラル対称性の破れと、軸性量子異常と呼ばれる対称性の破れの効果も、原子核中の複数の中間子の性質を精密に研究することによって同時に明らかにしようとするものである。本研究では、複数の中間子の原子核中での新たな性質を知ることができた。この知見から強い相互作用の対称性に関する理解を進展させることができる。