Physics of dark matter in light of neutron star phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA MOTOI  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30404122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中性子星 / クォーク / ハドロン / 暗黒物質 / クォーク物質 / ハドロン物質 / クォーク・ハドロン物質 / 中性子星物質 / クォーク・ハドロン物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidating properties of dark matter is an important subject, which is ranging from particle physics and cosmology. While there have been a lot of studies on the dark matter, little is known so far. For the purpose of studying the physics of dark matter, I proposed a new perspective from a viewpoint of neutron star (NS) physics, for which I have a long standing experience as a research subject. Concretely, I studied (1) cooling phenomena of NS in light of dark matter thermalization, (2) various possible states of matter inside NS such as neutron superfluidity/superfluid vortex and superconducting quarks and (3) QCD sign problem and its application to similar systems. I reported those research subjects in some conferences, workshops, meetings, seminars and public lectures as well as the science journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「私たちの宇宙の構成要素の約95%は通常の原子以外のものでできている。」この驚くべき現代の宇宙観の中枢に横たわるのが「暗黒物質(ダークマター)」とよばれる未知の物質である。申請者はこの未解明の物質の探求に迫るべく、新たな観点の提案をおこなった。それが「中性子星から探る暗黒物質の物理」である。中性子星とは宇宙でブラックホールに次いで密度の高い物体であり、その強い重力で物質を引きつける。暗黒物質もその例外ではない。さらに近年、中性子星は重力波天文学や重元素合成の分野にも重要な地位を占める。申請者の研究課題により、未知の物質の探求と未知の現象への理解が進むことが期待される。