Systematic Study with Organized Combinations of Three Approaches for Gravitational Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kei-ichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70199610)
Research Collaborator Barrow John  Cambridge大, 教授
Gibbons Gary  Cambridge大, 教授
Starobinsky Alexei  Landau研, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重力理論 / ダークエネルギー / 宇宙論 / インフレーション / 素粒子統一理論 / ダークマター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
General Relativity has been confirmed by many experiments and observations. However, we have also found very important and serious mysteries in cosmology and gravitation (dark energy and inflation). In order to solve those problems, many modified gravitational theories have been proposed. To judge which theory is correct, we believe that we should perform a systematic study of those theories instead of independent analysis. Here I have proposed three approaches for gravitational theories ([I] Effective Field Approach, [II] Fundamental Theoretical Approach, [III] General Relativistic Approach), and performed a systematic study with organized combinations of those three approaches to analyze dark energy problem and inflation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重力は非常に不思議な力で、ニュートン重力理論やアインシュタインの一般相対性理論は現代物理学を進展させる重要な鍵となった。宇宙論、ブラックホール、重力波というまったく新しい研究分野を開拓し、宇宙に関する知識も飛躍的に伸びた。このように重力の研究は、ことあるごとに物理学を大きく進化させてきたが、いままさに、力の統一や量子重力といった超ミクロの世界と広大な宇宙という超マクロの世界の両極端で人類は大きな謎に遭遇し、その答えの鍵としての重力が注目されている。本研究では3つの系統的な手法を提案し、その手法を有機的に組み合わせ,総合的な観点から様々な重力理論の検証を行う。