Production of isomeric Al-26 beam and creation mechanism of galactic gamma rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hidetoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 講師 (30376529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 勢也  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (00747743)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙核物理 / 不安定核 / 宇宙ガンマ線 / 天体核反応 / 核異性体 / 水素燃焼 / RIビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 1.8-MeV gamma-rays coming from the center of our galaxy originate from the decay of aluminum-26 nuclei. However, it is still uncertain which stellar sites are responsible for their production, because aluminum-26 has a ground state and an isomeric state and the production/destruction processes are not precisely known.
In this study, isomeric aluminum-26 nuclei, which had been difficult to use in experiments, were produced as a low-energy ion beam. The isomeric beam was applied for a measurement based on the method of proton resonant scattering, and several resonances are discovered. With the observed parameters of these resonances, we will be able to evaluate the destruction reaction of aluminum-26 isomer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河からのAl-26由来ガンマ線観測は、銀河の中で今まさにどのような元素合成が行われているか、またドップラーシフトによって銀河がどのように運動しているかを理解するための有益な情報である。ところが、現在の観測による銀河のアルミニウム-26の生成量と、各種天体のシミュレーションによる生成量の総計には、大きな食い違いがある。本研究により、Al-26のアイソマービームを生成し、その破壊反応に関する直接的情報が初めて得られた。今後食い違いの解消と銀河の精密な理解に結びつくと期待できる。
また、本研究で確立したアイソマービーム生成技術は、将来工学的応用が可能な技術と考えられる。