Origin of the Cosmic Ray Knee Explored by Imaging Atmospheric Cherenkov Telescope Arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshikoshi Takanori  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (30322366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 理子  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (10420233)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙線(実験)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to explore the origin of the cosmic ray knee, which has been a long-standing mystery in cosmic ray physics, using gamma-ray telescopes called imaging atmospheric Cherenkov telescopes. Since supernova remnants are the most promising objects as the origin, we observed a southern supernova remnant from an observatory located in the northern hemisphere employing an efficient observation technique called the large zenith angle observation technique. We could not, however, accumulate much data enough to clarify the origin because of bad weather, etc. The study will be continued to get closer to clarification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙線の起源は、宇宙線が発見されてから100年が経過した現在でも謎のままである。Kneeは宇宙線のエネルギースペクトルの1ペタ電子ボルト辺りに存在する特徴的な折れ曲がりであり、特に銀河系内宇宙線の起源の問題に密接にかかわるため、世界中の多くの研究者が様々な方法でその解明に取り組んでいる。これらの問題は宇宙線物理学において最も重要なものであり、解明された暁には、我々の銀河系および宇宙の理解が大きく前進すると考えている。