Observation of Solar neutrons on International Space Station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Muraki Yasushi  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 名誉教授 (70013430)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽宇宙線 / 太陽中性子 / 高エネルギー粒子 / 粒子加速 / 宇宙ステーション / SEDA-FIB / 太陽フレア / 太陽ガンマ線 / 高エネルギー太陽粒子 / GEANT4 / impulsive flare / gradual flare / SEDA / FERMI-LAT / 太陽ダイナモ機構 / グライスベルグ周期 / 連成振動子 / 太陽物理学 / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙線物理 / 国際宇宙ステーション(ISS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various phenomena occurring at the solar surface can be observed by the ground telescopes and the satellites. Therefore they are a target of various hypotheses by astrophysics. We study it what kind of process does really work when high-energy particles are accelerated (solar cosmic rays) via by solar flares (the explosion of the solar surface). The origin of solar high-energy particles is deeply related to the origin of cosmic rays. We checked the acceleration process when ions and electrons were accelerated to a few GeV by analyzing the imaging data of soft X-rays, hard X-rays, high-energy gamma rays and ultraviolet rays. At that time we generally compared them with the solar neutron data acquired in the device of SEDA-FIB that was located on the International Space Station. The details are given in the attached pdf file.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽表面で爆発現象がたびたび発生する。この爆発は太陽フレアと呼ばれている。太陽フレアの際高エネルギーの放射線が地球に飛来する。このような高エネルギー放射線は物質を貫通するので、人体や電子機器に悪影響を及ぼす。そのため人類の宇宙開発にとっては無重力下での骨粗鬆症対策と共に重大な障壁となっている。いかに太陽からの高エネルギー放射線を避けるのか?この目的を果たすためには、まず太陽放射線がどのように作られるのかを知り、それを予知することが重要となる。本研究の成果は将来の月面探査や火星旅行のための必須の知識を得ることに役立っている。高エネルギー放射線は鉾でそれを防ぐための厚い障壁は盾である。