| Project/Area Number |
16K05379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (2018) Osaka University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kohri Hideki 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任講師 (40448022)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 中間子 / 偏極 / フォトン / クォーク / 反クォーク / SPring-8 / 光生成 / 核子構造 / ハドロン / LEPS / 中間子生成 / フォトンビーム / バリオン / ビーム非対称度 / 断面積 / 光生成反応 / 核子励起 / 実験核物理 / 素粒子実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out a meson production experiment by using linearly polarized photon beams with energies of 1.5-3 GeV at SPring-8/LEPS. We published two experimental results of (1) gamma p -> pi+ n and (2) gamma p -> K+ Lambda in Physical Review C. We also successfully published experimental results of (3) gamma p -> pi- Delta++ and (4) gamma p -> pi+ Delta0 in Physical Review Letters and Few-Body Systems, respectively. We took data for the (5) gamma n -> pi+ Delta- and (6) gamma n -> pi- Delta+ reactions and confirmed that the data quality was good enough. However, the number of events was about 20% of the events needed for the publication of the results. We plan to continue data taking and publish the results in 2-3 years.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回発表した中間子光生成反応では、①d-反dクォーク対、②s-反sクォーク対、③u-反uクォーク対、④d-反dクォーク対の生成を分離して研究する事ができる。これは初めての試みであり、高エネルギーフォトンによってどのようなメカニズムでハドロンが生成されるかを解明するために極めて重要な意義が有る。反応③と④の超前方角度断面積の比は、アイソスピンから予測される比とほぼ同じであり、ハドロン生成に関する理解を深める重要な結果になった。大きな角度での断面積は予測より大きな値であり、アイソスピン2の奇妙な粒子の交換か、核子の中の豊富な反dクォークが反応④を促進していると考えられる興味深い結果になった。