Study of very high energy gamma-ray emission region and emission mechanism in non-blazar active galactic nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Kyoshi  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (40202238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫛田 淳子  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (80366020)
Research Collaborator KINO Motoki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙線 / 活動銀河核 / 超エネルギーガンマ線 / 電波銀河 / 超大質量ブラックホール / 相対論的ジェット / M87 / マルチメッセンジャー / ガンマ線 / ブラックホール / ジェット / MAGIC / 超高エネルギーガンマ線 / 宇宙物理学 / ガンマ線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally accepted that there are super-massive black holes in the center of active galactic nuclei(AGNs) and extremely violent astrophysical phenomena occur around there. Blazars, whose relativistic jets point toward us, are known to be one of the very high energy gamma-ray sources. However, recently, very high energy gamma rays from non-blazar AGNs are observed unexpectedly, and the emission mechanism is still a mystery. So we aim to localize the emission region of very high energy gamma rays in radio galaxies and to study the emission mechanisms by observing radio galaxy M 87 with the Imaging atmospheric Cherenkov Telescope, MAGIC. Then, we successfully observed very high energy gamma rays from M 87, and we constrained the size of the emission region got a clue of the emission mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,超大質量ブラックホール周辺の極限状態における天体物理現象の解明に,超高エネルギーガンマ線の観測から迫ろうとするものである.その内容は,宇宙線物理学としての宇宙線の起源,プラズマ物理学としての荷電粒子と磁場の相互作用による加速機構,素粒子物理学としての粒子相互作用の素過程,高エネルギー宇宙物理学としての天体物理現象の解明.天文学としての銀河の共進化,宇宙論としての宇宙の進化等,極めて幅広い分野の基礎的研究に関係する成果であり,人類の知見を広めることに少なからず貢献している.