Basic research on vacuum gap insulation for ultra-high voltage devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (00377962)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords真空放電 / 電子刺激脱離 / 電子源 / 超高真空 / 電子銃 / 脱離イオン / 高電圧 / 真空絶縁 / 極高真空 / イオン脱離 / 放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As one of the causes of the vacuum discharge phenomenon, a phenomenon in which gas released by electron-stimulated desorption generated on the anode side is released as ions at a constant rate is deeply involved, and in a high voltage test using an electron gun for an accelerator, it was experimentally shown that the model was consistent.
An apparatus for quantitatively measuring the gas-ion ratio released by electron-stimulated desorption was designed using electric field simulation and charged particle tracking simulation. Then, I decided the electrode and detector arrangement that can detect 90% of the ions corresponding to 100 eV or less generated by the electron-stimulated desorption. In addition, a test electrode coating device was manufactured as an attempt to suppress electron-stimulated desorption by coating, and preparations were made for the next discharge suppression experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真空ギャップの放電電圧について、放電が消弧する最低電圧が存在し、その電圧以下では放電が一切発生しないことを実験で明らかにした。これは、電子顕微鏡の電子源部分など実際の真空ギャップを用いる高電圧機器において、放電が起こる電圧を実験的に明確に知ることができることを示し、これまでの経験的で不明確であった放電発生電圧の閾値の存在を明らかにした。