Systematic study on the radiation damage of silicon semiconductor tracking detectors at operating site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
kondo takahiko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30150006)
Research Collaborator OTONO Hidetoshi  九州大学, 先端素粒子物理研究センター
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords素粒子物理実験装置 / シリコン半導体飛跡検出器 / 放射線損傷 / ヒッグス粒子探索 / シリコン飛跡検出器 / 素粒子実験測定器 / シリコン半導体検出器 / 素粒子実験 / 測定器技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the LHC accelerator at CERN in Switzerland, physics experiments to search new particles and phenomena have been performed. Higgs particles were discovered in 2012. 4000 modules of silicon semiconductor tracking detectors installed at the center of the ATLAS Experiment are subject to changes of their performance due to radiation damages. We have been continuously monitoring the changes due to radiation to optimize the operational conditions. The evolution of the leakage current turned out to agree with model predictions. It has been quite difficult to measure the full depletion voltage. Various observation indicated the full depletion voltage changed faster than the model expectation. There seems to be no strong issues expected in safe operation up to the end of 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代にほぼ確立したシリコン半導体検出器の放射線損傷モデルは、少量サンプルを強いビームで短期間に行ったテーブルトップ実験に基づいている。放射線損傷のアニーリングなどはセンサー温度を上げて加速させた結果によるものである。本研究はそれとは対照的に、4千台という多数の実機で、10年以上の長期にわたって、単位時間当たりの放射線量は低い状態で、放射線損傷の進行具合を測定し放射線損傷モデルとの詳細な比較を行った。経験した研究法と、放射線損傷モデルの有効性の検証は、将来より強い放射線環境下で使われるコライダー実験の検出器の設計や運転に有意義なインプットとなり、重要な素粒子実験技術を発展させる。