Project/Area Number |
16K05408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コヒーレントフォノン / ポンププローブ分光 / ポンプ・プローブ測定 / 光物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on developing new measurement techniques of the electron properties of semiconductors via investigations of the interactions between the coherent LO phonons and photo-generated carriers. First, we investigated the carrier density dependence of the coherent phonon signal in CdSe dots. We observed that the generation of coherent phonons was hindered as the carriers increased. To generate phonon-plasmon coupled modes by two-photon excitation of carriers in semiconductors such as GaAs and InP, an ultrashort pulse light source in the near infrared region is required. We successfully constructed a parametric amplifier using a nonlinear optical crystal BIBO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回のCdSe量子ドットにおけるコヒーレントフォノン信号のキャリア数依存性の観測では、キャリア数の増加とともにコヒーレントフォノンの生成が妨げられるのが観測された。これはプレポンプパルスで作られた電子と正孔がドット内で個別に閉じ込められることによってそれぞれがフェルミオン的な性質を示し、その後のラマン過程を妨げていることによる。このことはCdSe量子ドットにおいて、電子系のコヒーレント操作によってフォノンの生成を制御できることを示唆している。