Survey of a new phase in the Hollandite-type compounds: with finely-tuning of cation-contents in the tunnels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Harukazu  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (60363272)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホランダイト化合物 / ナノトンネルへのカチオン導入 / 混合原子価 / ホランダイト / ホランダイト型化合物 / トンネル内カチオン / 核磁気共鳴 / 無機化合物合成 / トンネル型構造 / 元素不定比性制御 / 試料合成 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Hollandite-type compound has one-dimensional chains of transition metal, and might be regarded as being porous in sense that it includes nanosized-tunnels which can accommodate nonmagnetic cations. I tried to synthesis Mn-based Hollandite compounds, keeping in mind finely-control of cation-contents in the tunnels. A certain precursor, which involve no cation in the tunnels, was mixed with nitrate salts of a target cation and then reacted. Insertion of the cation has been succeeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子ゆらぎによる新規相の創出およびその解明は現代の物性物理学に欠かせないトピックの一つであろう。本研究で確立された手法により、任意のカチオンを任意量だけ既存の化合物の間隙に挿入する道がひとつ拓かれ、また一次元鎖にある遷移金属の価数を精密に制御することが可能になった。結晶構造を大きく変化させないまま鎖上の電子数を実験的に変化させることは、量子ゆらぎが重要な役割をはたす低次元物理の解明に特に役立つだろう。