Theoretical study on the use of magnetic energy by spinmotive force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Ieda Jun'ichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (20463797)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピン起電力 / 磁壁移動 / 磁気スキルミオン / スピン軌道相互作用 / 垂直磁気異方性 / 反強磁性体 / 磁気ナノピラー / 磁気ナノ粒子 / 磁気ナノピラー構造 / 磁壁運動 / 電界効果 / 原子力電池 / 熱電変換 / スピントロニクス / 磁壁 / ジャロシンスキー守谷相互作用 / スピン流 / 磁気エネルギー / ラシュバ効果 / 磁気異方性 / スピントルク / 反強磁性共鳴 / ドップラー効果 / 国際共同研究 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 磁性 / エネルギー全般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we pursue the theory of spinmotive force, the principle of magnetic-electric energy conversion via electron spin degrees of freedom in solids, and propose a method of increasing its power to pave the way for innovative nanoelectronics applications. In particular, we have demonstrated and established elemental technologies for enhancing the output power through joint research with related experimental groups, focusing on antiferromagnets as magnetic materials, magnetic skyrmions as magnetic nanostructures, and spin-wave excitation as magnetization dynamics. In addition, we have conducted international joint research on the generation mechanism of spinmotive force by magnetic nanoparticles, which has been unsolved for more than 10 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン起電力は、スピン流(電子のスピン角運動量の流れ)の生成と制御を通じて次世代エレクトロニクスの創出をはかるスピントロニクス分野の新概念である。同分野では、巨大磁気抵抗効果やスピン移行トルクといった新原理の発見に基づく新しい磁気メモリなど、既存素子の高性能化を主眼とした応用とそれに資する基礎研究が追及されており、これらは究極的な「省エネルギー」技術として広く認知されている。これに加えスピン起電力は、磁気・電気の変換原理を提供し、ナノ構造磁性体を用いたエネルギーハーベスティングなど「創エネルギー」の基本概念を導入するものであり、当該分野の今後の発展に質的転換をもたらす可能性を有している。