Project/Area Number |
16K05438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Naoya 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80242171)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 超電導 / 超伝導 / 空間反転対称性 / 異方的超伝導 / 強相関電子系 / 低温物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The specific heat of the R5Co6Sn18-type structure was measured. Y5Co6Sn18 is a BCS superconductor. Lu5Co6Sn18 and Lu5Ir6Sn18 are superconductors with anisotropic superconducting-gap. Ce2PdIn8 in which a first-order transition is expected was grown by flux method. The specimen, however, contains CeIn3 impurity phase and we couldn’t get single phase of Ce2PdIn8. We have clarified that high quarity samples of LaIrSi and LaRhSi, which were reported to be superconductors, were not superconductor. CeIrSi is known as a paramagnet, but high-quality samples show a ferromagnetic transition. We have clarified that samples with thermal treatment were ferromagnetic but samples without thermal treatment were paramagnetic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来測定できなかった良質な微小試料の測定ができることは、物質の本質を明らかにするために重要である。また、異方的超伝導は不純物の少ないクリーンな系でのみ実現すると考えられているが、今回の研究したR5T6Sn18は乱れの多い物質と考えられる。乱れの多いR5T6Sn18で異方的超伝導が実現していることを明らかにしたことは、新しい超伝導発現機構の存在を示唆している。新物質の開拓は、物質科学の進歩のために不可欠な研究分野である。