Photoemission study of Mott transition with orbital order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Teppei  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10376600)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Miyasaka Shigeki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70345106)
Maeno Yoshiteru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80181600)
Research Collaborator Ootsuki Daiki
Shibata Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 光電子分光 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 軌道秩序 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed photoemission studies of transition metal vanadium and ruthenium oxides with strongly correlated t2g electrons in order to clarify the electronic structure in the vicinity of Mott transition with orbital order. In vanadium oxides Na1-xSrxVO3, we have observed pseudogap near the Mott transition. Using phenomenological self-energy, we have successfully reproduced the shape of spectra with pseudogap. In Ca2RuO4 which shows insulator-to-metal transition with inducing electric field, we have performed photoemission spectroscopy measurement under electric field. We have observed the decrease of the Mott gap with increasing current. The observed gap value is quantitatively consistent with the value estimated from the current-voltage characteristic of the sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モット転移近傍の相関の強い電子状態は多体現象のため理解が難しく、電子状態を記述する有効モデルの構築は物性物理の重要な課題である。本研究ではバナジウム酸化物のモット転移近傍で、高温超伝導体と同様に多体現象の表出である擬ギャップが存在することを初めて示した。またルテニウム酸化物においては、電流による金属化がモットギャップの減少であることを直接的に示すことに成功した。これらの結果は、多体電子系を記述する基礎となり、また強相関電子系で電流を流したときの非平衡系の物理に影響を与えると考えられる。これらの強相関電子の挙動を理解する研究成果は、強相関の特性を考慮した素子の開発において有用であるといえる。