Coexistence of magnetic order and superconductivity in iron-based superconductor studied by nuclear resonant small-angle scattering and Mossbauer Spectroscopy under magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitao Shinji  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (00314295)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄系超伝導 / メスバウアー分光 / 小角散乱 / 微細組織 / 磁気秩序 / 核共鳴小角散乱 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 磁気的微細組織 / メスバウアー効果 / 核共鳴散乱 / 物性実験 / 超伝導材料 / X線 / 磁性 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coexistence of magnetic order and superconductivity in iron-based superconductor was studied by nuclear resonant small-angle scattering and Mossbauer Spectroscopy.Some iron-based superconductors have coexistence region in their phase diagram.The nuclear resonant small-angle scattering is newly-developed method suitable for the investigation of microstructure with magnetic states. The results suggested the coexistence state has complicated microstructure without specific size in the regions of a few to few tens of nanometers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たに開発した核共鳴小角散乱の手法を用いて、一部の鉄系超伝導体の相図の一部の領域において生じている磁気秩序と超伝導の共存状態について、その描像を明らかにすることができた。これにより鉄系超伝導体のメカニズムの解明に向けた研究が進展がすると期待できる。また、核共鳴小角散乱は磁気状態の微細組織の研究に応用できることが実証され、これまでに研究が難しかった磁気状態の微細組織のさまざま研究への波及した展開が期待できる。