Understanding of chiral material properties based on quantification of crystal chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA KENTA  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70586817)
Research Collaborator AKAKI mitsuru
HAGIWARA masayuki
MIYAKE atsushi
TOKUNAGA masashi
YAMAUCHI kunihiko
TOYODA masayuki
KIMURA shojiro
KATO yasuyuki
MOTOME yukitoshi
KIMURA tsuyoshi
ASAKA toru
URUSHIBARA daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカイラリティ / ドメイン / 旋光度 / 電気磁気効果 / 単結晶 / 旋光性 / 非相反電気磁気光学効果 / 物性実験 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to achieve a quantitative understanding of chirality driven phenomena by introducing a concept of "chirality strength" that quantifies the chirality (handedness) of the crystal structure. We have successfully synthesized single crystals of isostructural chiral materials whose chirality strength can be tuned by a chemical substitution. We have found that the occurrence frequency of mono- or multi-chiral domains in these materials are clearly correlated with the chirality strength. We have also revealed that the temperature dependence of the chirality strength and an optical rotatory strength is correlated near a so-called gyrotropic structural transition, in which the chirality strength can be regarded as an order parameter. Moreover, we have demonstrated that the chiral materials discovered in this study are highly interesting systems in terms of their magnetoelectric properties, and obtained various results that exceed expectations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な成果は、結晶構造のカイラリティ(右手系と左手系)の度合いを定量的に表す「カイラリティ強度」なる概念を導入することで、カイラリティが関与する現象を定量的に理解できることを実際に示した点である。これにより、カイラリティ強度を「強磁性体における磁化」のような秩序パラメータとして位置づける研究が活発化すると期待され、カイラリティ関連物性の巨大化や新規機能の予測といった展開が見込まれる点で学術的意義を持つ。