Point-contact spectroscopic study on noncentrosymmetric superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Gaku  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 准教授 (20360050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 明  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (10302639)
武藤 哲也  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 准教授 (50312244)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords空間反転対称 / 点接合分光測定 / 電気磁気効果 / 空間反転対称性 / 物質探索 / 空間反転対称性の破れ / 空間反転対称性の欠如 / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out two study plans to search characteristic phenomena in noncentrosymmetric system. First, we developed a new measurement method of point-contact spectroscopy under high pressure and it was tried to observe a spectrum of superconducting state of CeCoIn5, which is expected to be line-node superconductor. We observed a pressure dependence of spectrum of the superconducting state. On the other hand, observation of the spectrum of Andreev resonant state was not achieved. Second, we carried out a material research for new compounds with noncentrosymmetric crystal structure. In the new compound Ce3TiBi5 discovered by this study, current-induced magnetization due to the ferrotoroidal order, which is predicted by theoretical studies, was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、発電材料やセンシングデバイス材料などの産業に応用可能な新規材料として、様々な対称性の破れを有した系に注目が集まっている。対称性が破れた系ではこれまで考慮されなかった様々な物理現象が期待されている。これらの新しい現象を観測する手段やそれらが期待できる新しい化合物の発見は、基礎研究から応用研究まで広くすそ野を広げることに貢献できる。