Study on uranium ferromagnetic superconductors with advanced high pressure technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Tateiwa Naoyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (50346821)
Research Collaborator Haga Yoshinori
Yamamoto Etsuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウラン系強磁性超伝導 / 高圧実験 / 高圧下磁化測定 / スピンのゆらぎ / 臨界指数 / スピンのゆらぎ理論 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied uranium ferromagnetic superconductors by magnetic measurements at high pressures. At first, our pressure cell has been modified in order to produce good hydrostatic pressure by introducing washers in the cell. We confirmed the applicability of Takahashi’s spin fluctuation theory to actinide 5f systems from the analyses of magnetic data in 80 actinide (uranium, neptunium, and plutonium) ferromagnets. A strong correlation between the characteristic temperature of spin fluctuations T0 and the superconducting transition temperature Tsc has been found in UGe2. The spin fluctuation parameters have been determined for mixed phase URh1-xCoxGe between the other uranium ferromagnetic superconductors URhGe and UCoGe. The dynamical magnetic properties of the uranium ferromagnetic superconductors are studied. We also have studied the classical critical phenomenon in uranium ferromagnets URhSi, URhAl, UCu2Ge2, and UGa2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、高圧下磁化測定の実験手法が改善され、静水圧下の高い環境下における測定が可能になった。この手法は他の研究分野でも有益である。また、高温超伝導体等の研究では中性子散乱実験などを通して磁気ゆらぎと超伝導の相関が明らかにされ、理論的理解が進展してきた。この点、実験手段が限定されるウラン系化合物では進歩が遅れていた。本研究課題ではTakahashiによるスピンのゆらぎ理論を用いて、ウラン強磁性超伝導物質UGe2等の強磁性ゆらぎの定量的評価が行われ、ゆらぎと超伝導の相関が明らかにされた。他の強相関電子系超伝導物質との比較検討も可能になり、今後の研究の発展に寄与することが期待される。