Study on correspondence between synchronization-desynchronization transition in phase oscillator network and phase transition in classical XY model, and unification theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Uezu Tatsuya  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10160160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清川 修二  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20177950)
木本 智幸  大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (30259973)
雑賀 洋平  群馬工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (40280432)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords古典XYモデル / 位相振動子系 / 臨界現象 / 同期非同期転移 / SKモデル / 蔵本モデル / スピングラス / 局所場 / スピングラスオーダーパラメータ / 臨界指数 / 対応関係 / 古典XYモデル / SKモデル / 同期現象 / 物性基礎論 / 統計力学 / 同期非同期相転移 / 位相振動子 / XYモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, for a class of infinite-range interactions, we found the correspondence between the XY model in which the order-disorder phase transition occurs and phase oscillator networks in which the synchronization-desynchronization phase transition occurs. In order to clarify interactions where the correspondence between two models exists, we studied several models by changing interaction range with or without randomness, topology and so on.
As a result, we found that if the local fields do not depend on elements and time, and the number of order parameters is finite, the correspondence exists. Furthermore, we found that even if these conditions are not satisfied, the correspondence can exist. For example, we numerically studied the infinite range random interaction with frustration, the so-called Sherrington-Kirkpatrick model in the spin systems, and found that there exist the correspondence of the distribution of the local field and spin glass order parameter in both models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、平衡相転移を示す磁性体のXYモデルと非平衡相転移である同期非同期転移を示す位相振動子モデルにおいて、秩序変数の従う方程式やその解、臨界現象に、対応関係が存在する一般的な条件を調べ、局所場と呼ばれる量が構成素子や時間に依存せず、秩序変数の個数が有限個なら、両系に対応関係が存在する事を明らかにした。更に、この条件を満たさない、ランダムでフラストレーションのある無限次元相互作用の場合にも対応関係が存在する事を示した。対応関係により、平衡系または非平衡系のどちらか一方で秩序変数の方程式や解、臨界現象が分かれば、直ちに他方においてもこれらの事が分かるため、様々な新規な現象の発見が期待される。