Fundamental problems in sounding mechanism of wind instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kin'ya  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (70188001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高見 利也  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10270472)
小林 泰三  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20467880)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords流体音 / 管楽器 / 遅延方程式 / 木管楽器 / 非平衡・非線形物理学 / 数理物理 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sounding mechanisms of wind instruments was studied in two ways: aeroacoustic analysis and analysis by using delay equation models.
Results of the aeroacoustic analysis are as follows. 1) By using Howe's energy corollary, the sound source of a small organ pipe was detected and the sound intensity was estimated. 2) The role of foot of a flue organ pipe was clarified. 3) The edge tone was numerically studied with DNS and mode transitions were accurately reproduced.
By using a delay differential equation model, the function of the register hole was explained. The mode selection rules for multi-delay systems were studied with the linear stability analysis and their mechanisms were clarified in several situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、楽器の研究を通し低マッハ数における流体音発生のメカニズムを明らかにした点に学術的な意義があると考えられる。特に、楽器特有の共鳴管がある場合の様々な問題を数値解析により明らかにした。楽器の発音機構は、基本的にキャビティ騒音の発生機構と同じであり、研究成果の広い応用が見込まれる。さらに、オルガンパイプの成果は、パイプオルガンやその他のエアリード楽器の設計に役に立つと考えられる。
多重遅延モデルを用いたクラリネットのレジスターホールの解析の成果は、音楽音響の分野における重要な進展である。多重遅延系の基礎解析の成果は、遅延方程式でモデル化可能な様々な問題への応用が期待される。