Mathematical studies on cell aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NOSE (NONOMURA) Makiko  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (20333320)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェーズフィールド法 / 細胞集団 / 形態形成 / 細胞運動 / フェーズフィールドモデル / 細胞分裂 / 細胞 / 数理モデル / 細胞移動 / 数理生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct a mathematical model of cell shape that takes into account the internal state of the cell and molecular localization, numerical calculations were performed for oocytes and cysts, incorporating the calculation of division planes that take into account molecular localization. To develop a mathematical model of cell population dynamics, we analyzed experimental images of cell populations using particle image velocimetry (PIV) and machine learning to quantify the characteristics of cell population dynamics. We also devised a new method for extracting cell contours. In the future, we intend to use the findings of this study to conduct mathematical research to further our understanding of cell morphogenesis and functional expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では細胞集団を表すフェーズフィールドモデルに細胞分裂や分子の局在を汲み込み,さらにそれを用いて卵割や嚢胞などの数値計算を行った.また,PIVや粒子法,機械学習などのさまざまな手法を用いて,細胞集団運動の特性を数値化し,今後の細胞集団運動の数理モデル開発への道筋をつけた.本研究成果は,個々の細胞が形態形成や機能発現に与える影響の解明に向けた数理的研究への展開が期待できる.