Development of the ultrahigh pressure generation technique using double stage diamond anvil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yagi Takehiko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 客員共同研究員 (20126189)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超高圧実験 / ダイヤモンドアンビル / 2段式 / 超高圧実験技術 / ナノX線ビーム / 超高圧 / 実験技術 / 超高圧発生技術 / 2段式ダイヤモンドアンビル技術 / 放射光実験 / 2段式アンビル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new experimental technique that can generate ultra-high pressures of more than 400 GPa, which exceeds the pressure at the center of the Earth and the pressure considered to be the upper limit of the diamond anvil apparatus. By developing a two-stage pressurization method to place a micron-sized anvil in a conventional diamond anvil apparatus, we have succeeded in generating a pressure in excess of 400 GPa, but have not yet succeeded in exceeding 500 GPa. However, a method for routinely pressurizing micron-sized samples to ultra-high pressure has been established, and further refinements in the future will increase the potential for new high-pressure science research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高圧実験技術の進歩は、物理学、地球科学、材料科学など多方面において新たな研究の展開を可能にした。その結果はダイヤモンドの人工合成が可能になってダイヤモンドが広く社会で使われるようになったり、超高圧下で新しい高温超伝導体が発見されるなど、社会にも大きな影響を及ぼしている。今まで高圧発生限界の拡大は、常に新たな研究の展開に結びついてきた。現在の400GPaとされる限界を超す圧力技術の開発は、また新たな高圧科学の進展に結びつくと期待され、本研究で得られた知見を元に今後さらなる発展が期待される。