Past oceanic plate motion based on seismological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISSE Takehi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (60359180)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋プレート構造 / 海洋マントル構造 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 表面波トモグラフィー / 方位異方性構造 / プレート運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed seismic waveform data recorded by land seismic stations and ocean bottom broadband seismometers in the Pacific Ocean, and obtained the upper mantle shear wave velocity structure in the Pacific region. Fast axis of the azimuthal anisotropic structure of shear wave was consistent with the direction of current plate motion in the deep part, but the shallow part structure is complicated. To estimate the past plate motion direction from the azimuthal anisotropic structure, it is necessary to remove the anomalous area that deviates from the plate growth in the analysis area. We performed analysis combining the velocity structure obtained and the temperature structure of the oceanic mantle, and clarified anomalous regions that can not be explained by the plate growth model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太平洋地域の上部マントル地震波速度構造はこれまで陸上定常地震観測網のみから推定されており,推定された構造の空間解像度に限界があった.本研究は陸上観測網に加え,日本・アメリカの研究グループにより実施された臨時海底広帯域地震観測記録を用いて太平洋の海洋プレート構造を解析した最初の研究である.またプレート成長モデルで説明できない領域の解明は地球成長史の解明に寄与する知見である.