Development of a method for attitude control of telescopes making use of an invertedpendulum and application to the telescope for observation of rotation of the planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Hanada Hideo  国立天文台, RISE月惑星探査検討室, 特別客員研究員 (60132677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船崎 健一  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00219081)
佐藤 淳  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60324969)
Research Collaborator Taniguchi Hideo
Tsuruta Seiitsu
Asari Kazuyoshi
Araki Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords望遠鏡 / 姿勢制御 / 倒立振子 / 鉛直 / 圧力センサー / バネの変位 / 惑星回転 / 水平面 / 鉛直制御 / ばね / 傾斜計 / 変位センサー / 高精度鉛直制御 / バネ / 自動ステージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an attitude control system for a small telescope in order to make in-situ observations of the rotation of the Moon and the planets. A tube with a sharp bottom end is put on an XY linear translation stage and the top is surrounded by a ring with 4 pressure gauges inside. It is a kind of an inverted pendulum and it is kept vertical by adjusting the position of the bottom end. We made experiments with a device composed of an inverted pendulum suspended by two springs which can move only in one direction and have succeeded in keeping it vertical with the accuracy of better than 1 arc sec. The accuracy is improved by using weaker springs and it is possible to control with the accuracy of 1 milli arc sec.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉛直または水平の基準は、測地学や位置天文学の科学的な観測にとって重要であるばかりでなく、測量や精密加工等の実用的な必要性も高く、基本的、かつ、応用範囲が広い課題である。倒立振子の制御については、二足歩行ロボットの関係で制御工学の分野で多くの研究があるが、望遠鏡の姿勢制御に応用しようとする研究は初めてであり、望遠鏡の姿勢制御の方式として新しい展開が期待できる。また、鉛直を基準にしている多くの日常的な機器の高精度化への新しい展開も期待できる。今回開発した方式の利点は、液体を用いないこと、より高感度であることである。