Atmospheric dynamics with new potential-vorticity analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Horinouchi Takeshi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50314266)
Research Collaborator Matsumura Shinji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気象 / 気候 / 降水システム / 地球流体力学 / 渦位 / 降水 / 気候変動 / ジェット気流 / 総観気象 / 気象学 / 大気現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to advance the methodology to analyze meteorological data such as satellite data, objective analysis data and numerical simulation data and further to advance our understanding of weather systems by advancing potential vorticity-based analysis that we had developed. We elucidated the mechanism of upper-tropospheric driving of summertime synoptic precipitation over East Asia and the Northwestern Pacific. It was also revealed that such meteorological knowledge and methodology help explain climate projection by climate models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,気象,気候の新しい診断法の有用性が示された。その成果により,降水過程をよりよく説明できるようになった。将来的には,天気予報において現在よりも正確でわかりやい説明をすることにつながると期待される。また,渦位とジェットに着目することで,気象から気候へ,シームレスな診断が可能になることが示された。それは,地球温暖化に伴う中緯度のローカルな応答を診断,説明するのに役立つため,気候予測にも資する。