Comprehensive understanding of the Sanbagawa, Mikabu and Chichibu belts by analysis of the growth process of the oceanic plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchino Takayuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (40466230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 英俊  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (60357811)
Research Collaborator TOMINAGA Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords御荷鉾緑色岩類 / 三波川帯 / 秩父帯 / ジルコン年代 / 全岩化学組成 / 後期ジュラ紀 / 付加体 / 地帯構造区分 / 志摩半島 / 鳥羽地域 / 全岩化学分析 / 御荷鉾帯 / 秩父帯北帯 / 斜長岩 / 地質調査 / 試料採取 / 苦鉄質岩 / 化学分析 / 年代測定 / 鏡下観察 / 地質学 / 地球科学 / 海洋地殻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ignious ages and petrological features of the Mikabu Greenstones distributed in the southern Sanbagawa Belt were examined to understand the growth process of the oceanic plate and accretion process in the subduction in the Jurassic-Cretaceous. The Mikabu Greenstones in the Shima Peninsula and the Kanto Mountains were formed in ca. 160 Ma (Late Jurassic) by zircon U-Pb dating. They also show the similar petrological features under microscope. However, that in the Shima Peninsula shows a back-arc geochemical signature while that in the Kanto Mountains shows a MORB signature. In addition, the farmer relates closely with the metamorphosed accretionary complex in the Sanbagawa Belt while the latter with the accretionary complex in the Northern Chichibu Belt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
御荷鉾緑色岩類はジュラ紀に形成された海台が後期白亜紀に海溝で沈み込み,また深部で高圧型変成作用を被った後,陸側に付加したものと一般的に考えられている.しかし,近年,四国において,御荷鉾緑色岩類はジュラ紀に付加した秩父帯の一部であり,三波川帯に属さないという考えが提示されており,その地質学的・地帯区分上の位置づけについて再検討する必要性が生じていた.
本研究によって,御荷鉾緑色岩類の直接の形成年代が判明し,地域における特徴の違いも明らかになった.日本列島の御荷鉾緑色岩類がどのように形成・付加したかについて,そのテクトニックモデル構築に向けての重要な基礎データを提供できた点は意義深い.