Centennial- to millennial scale changes of paleoenvironment, ecology, and human society around bay areas during the Holocene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Irizuki Toshiaki  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (60262937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸 浩二  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (60252897)
山田 桂  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (80402098)
Research Collaborator FUJIHARA yuki
SASAKI satoshi
KAWAHARA noriko
KOMURO takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords完新世 / 対馬暖流 / 貝形虫 / 古環境変化 / 海水準変動 / 古気候 / 微量元素分析 / 対馬 / 壱岐 / 隠岐 / 層位・古生物学 / 環境変動 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to reconstruct Holocene paleoenvironment in the coastal and bay areas mainly under the influence of the Tsushima and Tsugaru Currents and to clarify the relationships between the environmental changes and the ecology and human life there. The study areas are coastal plains and seas along the Kyushu Island, San-in district, and Tohoku district. The results show that centennial to millennial-scale environmental changes during the Holocene were clarified in detail. Cyclic changes of paleowater temperature and paleosalinity and the coastal development influenced by human activities were reconstructed along the Kyushu Island. Moreover, the relative sea-level curve in the Iki district was semi-quantitatively constructed and the maximum sea level was recognized at approximately 6500 cal BP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
完新世という時代は約11700年前から現在までの期間である.現在を含むこの時代を通じた水温,塩分,降水量などの環境変化やそれらを引き起こした気候変動を定量的に復元することは環境学や古海洋学において意義が大きい.また,完新世におけるこのような変化と人間活動との間の関係を解明することは,現在問題になっている地球温暖化や異常気象が人間生活にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを解明するために必要なデータであり,社会学的意義も大きい.