Three-dimensional scanning for radiolarian skeleton using X-ray microCT: A practical study toward establishment of the new technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Naoto  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20534746)
Research Collaborator KISHIMOTO naoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放散虫化石 / X線マイクロCT / 3次元イメージング技術 / 古生物学的記載 / 放散虫 / 3Dスキャン技術 / X線マイクロCT / 3Dスキャン技術 / 層位・古生物学 / 3Dスキャン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish the three-dimensional scanning using X-ray microCT as a practical description tool for taxonomic characters of radiolarians. As a result of this study, resolution capability of our device, that demonstrated the ability to reach under 1 micrometer, enable us to describe for all characters of radiolarian skeletons. On a practical analysis for spherical Nassellarian skeletons, initial spicules in closed-spherical shells were recorded for the first time, non-destructively. Responses for this new technology were terrific at the international association for radiolarian scientists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球史を解明する重要なツールである放散虫化石に対し,高解像型X線マイクロCTによる3Dイメージング技術を古生物学的記載手段とした.本研究で達成した解像度はナノメートルオーダーであり,放散虫の全形質を記録できる.これまで放散虫の観察は光学顕微鏡や走査型電子顕微鏡が使われてきたが,X線マイクロCTは第3の記載ツールとして確立され,専門家からもその有用性を称賛されている.