Biodiversity recovery from the Late Paleozoic mass extinction in mid-latitude region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shigeta Yasunari  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, グループ長 (30270408)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords化石 / 絶滅 / 回復 / 生物多様性 / 三畳紀 / 層位・古生物学 / 環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The geological survey of the Lower Triassic in South Primorye, Russian Far East reveals the following things: 1) Bellerophontid gastropods that survived the end of the Paleozoic mass extinction completely disappeared in the middle Smithian, 2) Ammonoid assemblages changed at the Smithian/Spathian boundary, 3) Crinoids and large bivalves flourished in the shallow waters in the early Spathian. These evidences provide an important key for understanding the Smithian/Spathian event and the biodiversity recovery from the Late Paleozoic mass extinction in mid-latitude region on the western side of the Panthalassa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古生代最末期に起きた大量絶滅事件とその後の回復過程は、地球環境と生物の相互関係を理解する上で格好の研究材料である。これまで、当時の低緯度地域や高緯度地域における海洋環境や生物相については詳細に研究が行われてきたが、中緯度地域については研究の空白域となっていた。本研究では、ロシア極東地域の三畳紀前期の海洋生物相の解析により、中緯度地域における絶滅事件後の生物相の特性を明らかにし、生物多様性の回復の理解のための新たなデータを提供することができた。