Plio-Pleistocene local mass extinction of marine molluscs in the Philippine Archipelago
Project/Area Number |
16K05600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Kanagawa University (2017-2018) National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Kase Tomoki 神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (20124183)
Research Collaborator |
KURIHARA yukito
HAYASHI hiroki
HAGA takuma
AGUILAR yolanda
FERNANDO allan
HITA pandita
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 古生物地理 / 新生代 / 東南アジア / 軟体動物 / 古生態 / 貝形虫 / 多様性 / 絶滅 / マングローブ / 層位・古生物学 / 進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The waters around the Southeast Asian tropical islands, including the Philippines archipelago, are known as the most diverse biodiversity hotspot over the world. This study aims to clarify the origin of this highest biodiversity hotspot and the presence of the local mass extinction events on the basis of the late Cenozoic molluscan and other invertebrate fossils. Based on extensive search for Cenozoic fossil-bearing beds, microfossil age dating and extensive collecting of invertebrate fossils in the Philippines, a large collection and its data base were established to promote paleontological researches on the Cenozoic paleontology of this area. Although still under research, a local mass extinction event has been strongly suggested by fossil molluscs between the Pliocene and Pleistocene, while studies of microfossil ostracods showed that the biodiversity jump occurred within the Pliocene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱帯インド・西太平洋地域の生物多様性ホットスポットの起源について、現生生物を用いた様々な研究がある。一方古生物研究は、年代の明らかな化石群が少ないため、研究が進んでいない。本研究ではフィリピン群島で化石を多産する地層が多数見出され、微化石年代が明らかになり、徹底した発掘により古生物研究の基礎となるコレクションの構築を行なった。この地域の化石記録から、従来の説とは異なり、この地域の多様性ホットスポットの成立は最近の地質時代の出来事であり、鮮新世以降に浅海生物な大量絶滅事件があったことが示された。この成果は、今後の地球温暖化に対する熱帯海洋生物の呼応を予測する鍵となる。