Evaluation of reactive-transport process in rock pores by water expulsion method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Tadashi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60403101)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間隙水 / 岩石 / 溶解 / 溶存元素 / 浸透流 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the reactive-transport process in rock pores, pore water was expelled by increasing gas pressure in a stepwise manner, and the concentrations of dissolved elements were evaluated for each pore diameter range. The experimental results showed that the concentrations of Si and Ca increased at narrow pores. To interpret the results, a theoretical model for simulating the reactive-transport process in rock pore was constructed. By comparing the results of pore water analysis and the theoretical calculations, information was obtained on the mixing of the solutions in narrow pore and wide pore and the pore diameter dependence of flow path length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境中で生じる岩石風化と土壌発達,地下水組成形成などの諸過程は,岩石内部の溶解/沈殿反応や溶存元素輸送の結果として進行する。岩石内部では,さまざまなサイズや形状の間隙が複雑に連結している。本研究では,ガス圧で岩石内部の水を外部に押し出す手法を用いて,間隙径毎に間隙水を回収して分析した。その結果,細い間隙において溶存元素濃度が上がる傾向がみられ,間隙水の混合や流路の長さなどの情報が得られた。これらの情報を従来の間隙水全体を分析する手法で得ることは難しく,本研究により岩石内部の反応-輸送現象の実態をより詳細に明らかにすることができた。